McDowell v. Price
[…] The plaintiffs allege in count one of their second amended complaint that “the [p]lan administrator failed to provide annual plan funding statements under 29 U.S.C. 1132(a)(1)(A) and 1132(C)” to the plaintiffs covered by the plan. See Document 299 at 9. They allege that had they been provided with the annual plan funding statements required by 29 U.S.C. 1021(f), they would have known of, inter alia, the plan funding percentages, the total assets and liabilities of the plan, and any “scheduled benefit increases or reductions.” See Document 299 at 9.

29 U.S.C. 1021(f) governs “defined benefit plan funding notices.” The statute provides that “[t]he administrator of a defined benefit plan ... shall for each plan year provide a plan funding notice ... to each plan participant and beneficiary ...,” see 29 U.S.C. 1021(f)(1). The statute identifies the information the plan funding notice must contain, information that includes the total assets and liabilities of the plan; “a statement setting forth the funding policy of the plan and the asset allocation of investments under the plan;” and in the case of a plan amendment, scheduled benefit increases or reductions. See 29 U.S.C. 1021(f)(2).