Healey v. I-Flow, LLC
[…] In the typical diversity case in this Court, the Court applies section 549.191 to determine whether Plaintiff can show an entitlement to punitive damages under Minnesota Statute section 549.20, which is Minnesota’s *874punitive damages law. See In re Levaquin Prods. Liab. Litig. (Levaquin II), No. 08-cv-5743 (JET), 2010 WL 4867588, at *2 (D.Minn. Nov. 23, 2010) (“The Minnesota punitive damage statute is statutorily constructed in two separate parts: Section 549.191 describes the pleading standard subject to the substantive standard of Section 549.20.”). But section 549.191 does not require that the plaintiff must always make out a prima facie case of entitlement to punitive damages under Minnesota’s punitive damages standards in order to be allowed to amend. See Minn.Stat. § 549.191 (“The motion must allege the applicable legal basis under section 549.20 or other law for awarding punitive damages ... ”) (emphasis added). It may well be that the punitive damages law of a state other than Minnesota may apply and, if it does, the plaintiff must make out the prima facie case for punitive damages under the applicable “other” punitive damages law.