Missouri Coalition for the Environment Foundation v. Jackson
[…] The Coalition’s Motion to Strike [Doc. # 44] is also DENIED.

. See e.g. 40 C.F.R. § 131.20(a); 131.6(a); 131.10.

. On April 27, 2007, and on June 30, 2009, the EPA approved additional use designations of classified waters. Pursuant to the settlement of a 2003 lawsuit between the EPA and the Coalition, the EPA extended the date for its approval/disapproval of the assignment of uses to the Mississippi River. On December 12, 2008, and October 29, 2009, the EPA disapproved the use assigned. [Doc. # 34-1 at 7].

. 40 C.F.R. § 131.20(a) states in part that "[a]ny water body segment with water quality standards that do not include the uses specified in Section 101(a)(2) of the Act shall be reexamined [by the State] every three years to determine if any new information has become available.”