Reed v. Malone's Mechanical, Inc.
[…] This is because, however, most jurisdictions — when abolishing joint liability— provide a mechanism under state law to ensure that a severally liable defendant will not pay more than his share of damages as apportioned under the law or by the finder of fact.4 In abolishing joint liability in personal injury actions, the Arkansas legislature provided such a mechanism. When the Arkansas legislature enacted the CJRA, it included a provision under which fault could be allocated between parties and non-parties so as to determine the amount of a party’s several liability. Ark.Code Ann. § 16-55-202. This allowed the comparison of fault of a person or entity “regardless of whether the person or entity was or could have been named as a party.” Id. As to fault assigned to a non-party, the findings of fault did not subject the non-party to liability in any action or was not to be used as evidence of liability in another action. Ark.Code Ann. § 16-55-202(c)(3).