MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER
[…] INS, 256 F.3d 600, 609-12 (7th Cir.2001)). The Tenth Circuit held
In light of the persuasive reasoning of our sister circuits, we are convinced that recklessness falls into the category of accidental conduct that the Leocal Court described as failing to satisfy the use of physical force requirement under either of § 16’s definitions of “crime of violence.” See Leocal, 543 U.S. at 9, 125 S.Ct. 377....
United States v. Zuniga-Soto, 527 F.3d at 1124.
The Indictment reflects that the Harwood’s offense was “wanton and reckless.” Indictment at 1. Harwood’s conduct violated 18 U.S.C. § 1112, which defines involuntary manslaughter as the unlawful killing of a human being without malice in “the commission of an unlawful act not amounting to a felony, or in the commission in an unlawful manner, or without due caution and circumspection, of a lawful act which might produce death.” 18 U.S.C. § 1112(a). To establish involuntary manslaughter beyond a reasonable doubt, the United States must “prove gross negligence amounting to wanton and reckless disregard for human life.” Tenth Circuit Pattern Jury Instructions Criminal 2.54.1, at 185 (2011).