2 JOHNSON v. AMERICAN UNITED LIFE INSURANCE
[…] merely be enforcing the agreed-upon terms of the policy by
applying North Carolina law and would not actually be pre-
sented with a preemption problem.
We are not convinced that the general Conformity-with-
State-Laws clause, standing alone, moots the question of pre-
emption. "ERISA plans must always conform to state law, but
only state law that is valid and not preempted by ERISA."
Louisiana Health Serv. & Indem. Co. v. Rapides Healthcare
Sys., 461 F.3d 529, 533 (5th Cir. 2006). However, assuming
the North Carolina statute applied here, we would still reach
the same conclusion.
Section 58-3-30 of the North Carolina General Statutes dic-
tates that any group life or accident policy "shall" define "ac-
cident" so as "to imply ‘result’ language and shall not include
words that establish an accidental means test." N.C. Gen. Stat.
§ 58-3-30(b). Like many jurisdictions, North Carolina has rec-
3
This clause states in its entirety as follows: "CONFORMITY WITH
STATE LAWS: Any provision of the policy in conflict with the laws of
the state in which it is delivered is amended to conform to the minimum