Davis v. Lyons, Doughty & Veldhuis, P.A.
[…] Brown v. Card Service Center, 464 F.3d 450, 453-54 (3d Cir.2006). The “least sophisticated debtor” is an objective standard, and “ensure[s] that the FDCPA protects all consumers, the gullible as well as the *283shrewd.” Wilson v. Quadramed Corp., 225 F.3d 350, 355 (3d Cir.2000) (quoting eases).

The bulk of Plaintiffs argument flows from the letter being from a law firm, but no attorney from the firm having had any involvement in the letter or the collection matter. The Plaintiff first argues that the letter was a harassing letter under § 1692d. (D.I. 8 at 5). Debt collectors are prohibited from engaging in conduct “the natural consequence of which is to harass, oppress, or abuse any person in connection with the collection of a debt.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692d.

Section 1692d is not intended to shield debtors from the normal embarrassment of debt collection. Beattie v. D.M. Collections, Inc., 754 F.Supp. 383, 394 (D.Del.1991). Debt collectors are allowed to make non-abusive statements in order to encourage payment. Id.