Phillips v. Quality Terminal Services, LLC
[…] Torres, 1996 WL 5319, at *5 (N.D.Ill. Jan. 4, 1996) (stating that “individuals do not become state actors merely by acting in accordance with state statutes”). Plaintiff has not presented any evidence that the government encouraged, controlled, managed, or directed QTS’s activities in any way. Nor has Plaintiff presented evidence that QTS is a railroad and subject to the FRA regulations cited by Plaintiff. Rather, the Federal Railroad Safety Act of 1970 (“FRSA”) defines “railroad carrier” as “person providing railroad transportation.” 49 U.S.C. § 20102(3). “Railroad transportation” is defined as “any form of nonhighway ground transportation that runs on rails or electromagnetic guideways.” 49 U.S.C. § 20102(2). QTS provides lift services to railroads in inter-modal yards, and does not own or operate trains. Plaintiff has not presented any evidence to show that QTS fits within the definition of “railroad carrier” or that QTS provides “railroad transportation.”