OPINION AND ORDER
[…] The EPA reasonably approved Oregon’s use designations, which, in accordance with NWEA I, articulated where and when the use designations apply, 268 F.Supp.2d at 1267. Summary judgment on plaintiffs Third Claim for Relief is granted to defendants.
E. The EPA’s approval of Oregon’s antidegradation policy and implementation plan
Under the CWA, the states are required to establish an antidegradation policy that includes at least three tiers of protection for waters within their borders. 40 C.F.R. § 131.12(a), “Tier 1” protections ensure that “[e]xisting instream water uses and the level of water quality necessary to protect the existing uses shall be maintained and protected.” 40 C.F.R. § 131.12(a)(1). This first tier of protection “provides the absolute floor of water quality in all waters of the United States.” EPA 91 at 003090.
In accordance with the EPA’s regulations, Oregon established three levels of protection under its antidegradation policy.