*608 DECISION AND ORDER
[…] See Plaintiffs Depo. Tr. (Def. Ex. C) at 29-30.
This brings into play the “ ‘escalator principle,’ which provides that a returning service member does not step back on the seniority escalator at the point he stepped off. He steps back on at the precise point he would have occupied had he kept his position continuously.” Bagnall v. City of Sunrise, Florida, No. 10-61299-CIV, 2011 WL 3715123, at *7 (S.D.Fla.2011). As the Second Circuit recently explained,
Section 4316(a) of USERRA entitles a returning servicemember to “the seniority and other rights and benefits determined by seniority that the person had on the date of the commencement of service in the uniformed services plus the additional seniority and rights and benefits that such person would have attained if the person had remained continuously employed.” 38 U.S.C. § 4316(a); 38 U.S.C. § 4313(a)(2)(A).