*608 DECISION AND ORDER
[…] If a junior airline pilot with relatively little flight experience is summoned to active duty, for example, he may not be entitled, upon his return, to be made captain of a 747, simply on the theory that he would have attained that rank but for his military service. The statute recognizes this, by providing that a returning servieemember must also be “qualified to perform” the duties of the job in question. See 38 U.S.C. § 4313(a)(2)(A).
Even if plaintiff was not immediately entitled to step into the position that he would have reached had it not been for his military service, however, he was still entitled to a “position of like seniority, status and pay, the duties of which [he was] qualified to perform.” Id.