Chamber of Commerce of the United States v. National Labor Relations Board
[…] As conceded by the parties at oral argument, the court’s holding on this issue is dispositive as to the remaining contested portions of the rule.

. The language of Section 6 is not unique to the NLRA; its counterparts are scattered throughout the United States Code. See, e.g., Securities Act of 1933, 15 U.S.C. § 77s(a) ("The Commission shall have authority from time to time to make, amend, and rescind such rules and regulations as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this sub-chapter ...."); Communications Act of 1934, 47 U.S.C. § 154(i) ("The [FCC] may ... make such rules and regulations, and issue such orders, not inconsistent with this chapter, as may be necessary in the execution of its functions.”); Clean Air Act Amendments of 1977, 42 U.S.C. § 7601(a)(1) ("The Administrator is authorized to prescribe such regulations as are necessary to carry out his functions under this chapter.”). See also Thomas W. Merrill & Kathryn Tongue Watts, Agency Rules with the Force of Law: The Original Convention, 116 Harv.