Chamber of Commerce of the United States v. National Labor Relations Board
[…] . In the remainder of the order, the court focuses on whether the Board has the legal authority to promulgate the requirement in Subpart A of the rule, which requires employers to post the notice. As conceded by the parties at oral argument, the court’s holding on this issue is dispositive as to the remaining contested portions of the rule.

. The language of Section 6 is not unique to the NLRA; its counterparts are scattered throughout the United States Code. See, e.g., Securities Act of 1933, 15 U.S.C. § 77s(a) ("The Commission shall have authority from time to time to make, amend, and rescind such rules and regulations as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this sub-chapter ...."); Communications Act of 1934, 47 U.S.C. § 154(i) ("The [FCC] may ... make such rules and regulations, and issue such orders, not inconsistent with this chapter, as may be necessary in the execution of its functions.”); Clean Air Act Amendments of 1977, 42 U.S.C. § 7601(a)(1) ("The Administrator is authorized to prescribe such regulations as are necessary to carry out his functions under this chapter.”).