I. Background
[…] IV. Conclusion
In accordance with the foregoing, it is ORDERED and ADJUDGED that Defendant Garrett’s Motion for Summary Judgment (Doc. 57) is hereby DENIED.
. During the state criminal proceedings, Garrett faced three counts of child abuse and one count of aggravated child abuse. (See State Court Trial Verdict, Ex. A to Doc. 54). The court entered judgments of acquittal on the count of aggravated child abuse and one count of child abuse. (Id.). The jury returned a guilty verdict on the charge of child abuse — specifically for abuse directed at M.S. — under section 827.03(1), Florida Statutes, and acquitted her of the remaining count. (Id.). Section 827.03(1) defines "child abuse” as the “[ijntentional infliction of physical or mental injury upon a child,” "[a]n intentional act that could reasonably be expected to result in physical or mental injury *1319to a child,” or ”[a]ctive encouragement of any person to commit an act that results or could reasonably be expected to result in physical or mental injury to a child.” § 827.03(l)(a)-(c), Fla. Stat.