B2b CFO Partners, LLC v. Kaufman
[…] In response, Plaintiffs contend that B2B CFO has undertaken many reasonable efforts to protect the secrecy of the Point System, and that Defendants have improperly focused their argument in their motion on only a small portion of the alleged Point System trade secret. Nevertheless, the Parties agree that the Court’s decision on Defendants’ motion turns only on the issue of whether B2B CFO undertook sufficient efforts to maintain the secrecy of the Point System.

Under Arizona’s Uniform Trade Secrets Act, A.R.S. §§ 44-401 et seq., “trade secret” is defined, in part, as “information [that] ... [i]s the subject of efforts that are reasonable under the circumstances to maintain its secrecy.” A.R.S. § 44-401(4)(b). The secrecy, however, need not be absolute. Enter. Leasing Co. of Phx. v. Ehmke, 197 Ariz. 144, 3 P.3d 1064, 1070 (1999).