BACKGROUND
[…] Cal.Penal Code § 3000.09(b). Further, persons released from state prison on or after October 1, 2011, who fall into certain categories, including conviction of serious or violent felonies, continue to be placed on state parole under the jurisdiction and supervision of Defendants. CaLPenal Code § 3000.08(a), (c). Under realignment, low-level offenders who are released from state prison on or after October 1, 2011 and do not fall into the above-mentioned categories are instead supervised on release by counties under the newly created Posb-Release Community Supervision program. Cal.Penal Code § 3000.08(a), 3451.5 Realignment also amended Penal Code section 3056, which now provides, in relevant part:
Prisoners on parole shall remain under the supervision of the department.... [U]pon revocation of parole, a parolee may be housed in a county jail for a maximum of 180 days. When housed in county facilities, parolees shall be under the legal custody and jurisdiction of local county facilities. When released from custody, parolees shall be returned to the parole supervision of the department for the duration of parole.
Cal.Penal Code § 3056(a).
Plaintiffs have submitted evidence that there are currently over 100,000 parolees under Defendants’ supervision. Grunfeld Reply Decl. ¶ 25, Ex.