BACKGROUND
[…] Defendants do not dispute that they are still empowered, under various code sections, to hold local county jails accountable for not adhering to minimum standards prescribed by Defendants. See, e.g., CaLPenal Code § 4016.5 (allowing Defendants to withhold reimbursements to counties for housing certain state prisoners if the county’s “facilities do not conform to minimum standards for local detention facilities” and the county fails to make reasonable efforts to correct the violations); Cal. Gov.Code § 76101 (providing that any jail or addition “constructed with moneys from the Criminal Justice Facilities Construction Fund shall comply with the ‘Minimum Standards for Local Detention Facilities’ promulgated by the Board of Corrections”).
Defendants disclaim responsibility for state parolees who are taken into custody for alleged parole violations or whose parole is revoked and who are housed in county jails.