Morris v. Zusman
[…] Defendants do not oppose Morris’ motion, and, indeed, advised the court at oral argument that they do not intend to rely on the no-assignment provision at any stage of these proceedings in support of any argument that the assignment to Morris of RaveSim’s claims against Cadence, if any, was invalid or unenforceable.

Nevertheless, although Monis is clearly correct that RaveSim’s assignment to Morris of its right to sue Cadence would be enforceable even if the Simutech/Cadence agreement purported to bar such assignments — see Cal. Com.Code § 2210(2) (“[a] right to damages for breach of the whole contract or a right arising out of the assignor’s due performance of his or her entire obligation can be assigned despite agreement otherwise”), Balfour, Guthrie & Co. v. Hansen, 227 Cal.App.2d 173, 187, 38 Cal.Rptr. 525 (1964) (a contractual “prohibition against assignment does not prevent assignment of a cause of action under the contract”), see also Cal. Civ.