Hawthorne v. United States
[…] The purpose of having federal law track state law, in turn, is to avoid the harm that was done by anomalous rulings in which persons whom the state had restored to their civil rights to the extent that they were no longer under state firearm restrictions, were nonetheless being prosecuted under federal law4 or were being denied *317firearm privileges purportedly restored by the state.5

This harm is avoided in a three-part definition of conviction. The first sentence of § 921(a)(20) states the general rule: “What constitutes a conviction of such a crime shall be determined in accordance with the-law of the jurisdiction in which the proceedings were held.” This sentence is addressed at Dickerson, which had held that federal law supplied the definition of a conviction.6 Next, the statute elaborates on the general rule by specifying that the federal definition tracks state law even beyond the conviction process, to encompass situations in which the