Hawthorne v. United States
[…] Where an ambiguity exists, however,. legislative intent can be established by reference to sources other than the language of the statute itself. As an aid in determining the legislative intent in amending § 921(a)(20), it is proper to look to the purposes sought to be served and to interpret provisions of the statute so as to serve them.2

The statute is not clear by its terms as to whether it requires that the exact language of the statute be used in order to keep one within the definition of a convicted felon.

B. Congress’ Intent in Amending ' § 921(a)(20).

' Congress recently amended the definition of “conviction of a crime punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year.”3 Senate Report 98-583 contains a discussion of the purposes to be served by the amendment: