Fulford v. Alligator River Farms, LLC
[…] . Plaintiffs include Tylajuwon Shelton in that group of plaintiffs who quit on or about March 27, 2010. However, in paragraph 44 of the amended complaint, plaintiffs also allege that Shelton was fired on March 28, 2010, for reporting to work late.

. Section 1831(e) provides: "No farm labor contractor, agricultural employer, or agricultural association shall knowingly provide false or misleading information to any seasonal agricultural worker concerning the terms, conditions, or existence of agricultural employment required to be disclosed by subsection (a), (b), or (c) of this section.” 29 U.S.C. § 1831(e). Similarly, 29 C.F.R. § 500.77 states: "No farm labor contractor, agricultural employer or agricultural association shall knowingly provide false or misleading information on the terms, conditions or existence of agricultural employment and housing required to be disclosed by the Act and these regulations to any migrant or seasonal agricultural worker.”

. The H-2A regulations in effect at the time plaintiffs were hired provided in relevant part: "The employer’s job offer must offer to U.S. workers no less than the same benefits, wages, and working conditions that the employer is offering, intends to offer, or will provide to H-2A workers.