Fulford v. Alligator River Farms, LLC
[…] Consumeraffairs.com, Inc., 591 F.3d 250, 255 (4th Cir.2009) (citations omitted). In other words, this plausibility standard requires a plaintiff to articulate facts that, when accepted as true, demonstrate that the plaintiff has stated a claim that makes it plausible he is entitled to relief. Francis v. Giacomelli, 588 F.3d 186, 193 (4th Cir.2009) (quoting Iqbal, 129 S.Ct. at 1949, and Twombly, 550 U.S. at 557, 127 S.Ct. 1955).

*555B. Plaintiffs’ AWPA Claims

Plaintiffs’ first claim for relief arises under the Migrant and Seasonal Agricultural Worker Protection Act (“AWPA”), 29 U.S.C. §§ 1801 et seq. This Act has the express purpose “to remove the restraints on commerce caused by activities detrimental to migrant and seasonal agricultural workers ... and to assure necessary protections for migrant and seasonal agricultural workers, agricultural associations, and agricultural employers.” 29 U.S.C. § 1801. Plaintiffs allege, and defendant does not appear to challenge, that at all times relevant plaintiffs were “seasonal agricultural workers,” and defendant was an “agricultural employer,” as defined in 29 U.S.C. § 1802. Plaintiffs assert that defendant violated three provisions of