Fulford v. Alligator River Farms, LLC
[…] Am, Compl. ¶ 35. This factual allegation, construed in the light most favorable to plaintiffs, sufficiently alleges that defendant knowingly misled plaintiffs to believe that they would be paid on a piece rate, either in addition to or replacement of the hourly wage stated in the clearance order. Accordingly, plaintiffs have alleged facts sufficient to state a claim for violation of 29 U.S.C. § 1831(e), and defendant’s motion to dismiss as to this claim is DENIED.

3. Alleged Violation of 29 U.S.C. § 1832(c)

Finally, plaintiffs claim that defendant violated 29 U.S.C. § 1832(c), which provides:

No farm labor contractor, agricultural employer, or agricultural association shall, without justification, violate the terms of any working arrangement made by that contractor, employer, or association with any seasonal agricultural worker.

29 U.S.C. § 1832(c).

Plaintiffs maintain that defendant violated the terms of the working arrangement between the parties by giving the H-2A workers preferential treatment.