Bolone v. Wells Fargo Home Mortgage, Inc.
[…] 1. Michigan Mortgage Brokers, Lenders, and Servicers Licensing Act

Defendants argue that Plaintiffs claim under the MBLSLA fails as a matter of law because the Act does not apply to depository financial institutions such as Wells Fargo, which is a federally chartered bank. Plaintiff argues that if the Michigan legislature meant to exclude companies like Wells Fargo that are subsidiaries of a national bank or owned by a national bank, the legislature would have explicitly stated such.

The Court agrees with Defendants. Section 445.1675(a) of the MBLSLA states that the Act does not apply to “[a] depository financial institution whether or not the depository financial institution is acting in the capacity of a trustee or fiduciary.” A “depository financial institution” includes “a state or nationally chartered bank, a state or federally chartered savings and loan association, savings bank, or credit union, or an entity of the federally chartered farm credit system.” M.C.L. § 445.1651a(f).