Bolone v. Wells Fargo Home Mortgage, Inc.
[…] under Fed.R.Civ.P. 12(b)(6) and therefore also fail to state a claim under the RCPA. Defendants argue that the only factual detail Plaintiff has provided was during her deposition, wherein she testified that a representative of Wells Fargo told her that it had received everything and she could pay $403.00 per month in accordance with the TPP. Plaintiff maintains that Wells Fargo is liable under the RCPA. Plaintiff contends, while she was attempting to obtain a HAMP loan modification, Wells Fargo made inaccurate, misleading, untrue and deceptive statements to Plaintiff in violation of section 445.252(e) of the RCPA. Plaintiff also alleges in her Complaint that the sheriffs sale of her home was an abusive method of debt collection under section 445.252(n) of the RCPA.

Under the RCPA, a “regulated person” shall not make “an inaccurate, misleading, untrue, or deceptive statement or claim in a communication to collect a debt.” M.C.L. § 445.252(e). A “regulated person” is also prohibited from “using a harassing, oppressive, or abusive method to collect a debt.” M.C.L. § 445.252(n). The RCPA provides that a “regulated person” includes “a state or federally chartered bank when collecting its own claim.”