DECISION AND ENTRY SUSTAINING IN PART AND OVERRULING IN PART PLAINTIFF’S MOTION FOR PARTIAL SUMMARY JUDGMENT (DOC. # 40)
[…] Since Plaintiff wanted to sell his entire policy, it was not a “life settlement contract” and, therefore, not a “life settlement interest.”6
Accordingly, the Court overrules the Plaintiffs Motion for Partial Summary Judgment (Doc. # 40), as it relates to the argument that the life insurance policy he purchased was a security, by virtue of being a “life settlement interest.”
*924 III. Liability of Transamerica under § 3905.20
As indicated, Plaintiff contends that Transamerica is vicariously liable for the acts of the other Defendants, in accordance with § 3905.20, which provides in relevant part:
Appointment of insurance agent to act as agent of insurer
(A) An insurance agent shall not act as an agent of an insurer unless the insurance agent is appointed as an agent of the insurer. An insurance agent who does not act as an agent of an insurer shall not be required to be appointed as an agent of the insurer.
For purposes of this division, an insurance agent acts as an agent of an insurer when the insurance agent sells, solicits, or negotiates any product of the insurer and is compensated by the insurer.
(B)
(3) While an appointment remains in force, an insurer shall be bound by the acts of the person named in the appointment within that person’s actual and apparent authority as its agent.
(Emphasis added).
In support of his request for summary judgment, Plaintiff relies upon Gerace-Flick v. Westfield National Insurance Co., 2002 WL 31168883 (Ohio App.2002).