DECISION AND ENTRY SUSTAINING IN PART AND OVERRULING IN PART PLAINTIFF’S MOTION FOR PARTIAL SUMMARY JUDGMENT (DOC. # 40)
[…] State ex rel. Myers v. Spencer Twp. Rural School Dist. Bd. of Edn., 95 Ohio St. 367, 373, 116 N.E. 516 (1917); see generally R.C. 1.47(B) (in enacting a statute, it is presumed that the General Assembly intended the entire statute to be effective).
In re Adoption of M.B., 131 Ohio St.3d 186, 963 N.E.2d 142 (2012) at ¶ 19.
Transamerica argues that the life insurance policy purchased by the Plaintiff is not a “life settlement interest,” because that statute applies only to interests in such policies and not the policy itself. See Doc. # 57 at 14. The language of § 1707.01(HH) supports Transameriea’s position, given that the statute provides that “ ‘[l]ife settlement interest’ means the entire interest or any fractional interest in an insurance policy or certificate of insurance, or in an insurance benefit under such a policy or certificate, that is the subject of a life settlement contract.” (Emphasis added).