Ferrell v. Santander Consumer USA, Inc.
[…] [n]o debt collector shall unreasonably oppress or abuse any person in connection with the collection of or attempt to collect any claim alleged to be due and owing by that person or another. Without limiting the general application of the foregoing, the following conduct is deemed to violate this section:
(d) Causing a telephone to ring or engaging any person in telephone conversation repeatedly or continuously, or at unusual times or at times known to be inconvenient, with intent to annoy, abuse, oppress or threaten any person at the called number.

W. Va.Code § 46A-2-125.

Defendant does not dispute that it placed multiple telephone calls to plaintiffs. Rather, it contends that no evidence supports a finding that the telephone calls were unreasonably oppressive or abusive, or performed “with intent to annoy, abuse, oppress or threaten any person at the called number,” as required by the statute. Id. Plaintiffs counter that summary judgment is inappropriate for several reasons. First, they observe that plaintiffs’ handwritten call log and Santander’s call records evidence “a great disparity in the true amount of collection calls placed by Santander.”