Ferrell v. Santander Consumer USA, Inc.
[…] Summary judgment is thus inappropriate for plaintiffs’ claims arising under the Representation Provision in Count I.

C. Counts II — V: Common Law Claims

In Count II, plaintiffs allege that the numerous telephone calls complained of in Count I also constitute negligence. More precisely, the Ferrells contend that Santander breached its duty “to properly education [sic] and train their employees in how not to violation [sic] various State collection laws.” (Pl.’s Response at 24-25). This duty, according to plaintiffs, arises from West Virginia Code § 46A-5-101(8), which states as follows:

If the creditor establishes by a preponderance of evidence that a violation is unintentional or the result of a bona fide error of fact notwithstanding the maintenance of procedures reasonably adapted to avoid any such violation or error, no liability is imposed under subsections (1), (2) and (4) of this section, and the validity of the transaction is not affected.

W. Va. Code § 46A-5-101(8). Plaintiffs do not explain how this particular provision gives rise to an actionable duty in tort.

Plaintiffs also assert that Santander negligently trained and supervised its employees. In this connection, the Ferrells contend that