MEMORANDUM OPINION AND PRELIMINARY ORDER OF FORFEITURE
[…] In short, § 981(a)(1)(C) subjects to forfeiture the proceeds traceable to the fraud and is not limited to the net gain or profit realized from the offense. § 981(a)(2)(A). Proceeds of a fraud is defined as “property that a person would not have but for the criminal offense.” United States v. Nicolo, 597 F.Supp.2d 342, 346 (W.D.N.Y.2009) (quoting United States v. Grant, No. 05-1192, 2008 WL 4376365, at *2 n. 1 (S.D.N.Y. Sept. 25, 2008)).
B. Money Laundering Forfeiture
The Government also seeks forfeiture under 18 U.S.C. § 982(a)(1). If a defendant is convicted of money laundering or conspiracy to commit money laundering, the court “shall order that the person forfeit to the United States any property, real or personal, involved in such offense, or any property traceable to such property.” 18 U.S.C. § 982(a)(1) (emphasis added). The term “involved in” includes “the money or other property being laundered (the corpus), any commissions or fees paid to the launderer, and any property used to facilitate the laundering offense.” United States v.