Dingman v. OneWest Bank, FSB
[…] OneWest says these claims are barred by the statute of frauds. The Court agrees.

In Michigan, certain types of agreements must be in writing before they can be enforced. Crown Technology Park v. D & N Bank, F.S.B., 242 Mich.App. 538, 548, 619 N.W.2d 66 (2000). The burden of proving an enforceable agreement is even heavier when claiming against a financial institution. Specifically, M.C.L. § 566.132(2) provides, in relevant part, that an action cannot be brought against a financial institution to enforce any “financial accommodation,” unless the promise or commitment “is in writing and signed with an authorized signature by the financial institution.” In Crown Technology, the plaintiff sued the bank to enforce an alleged unwritten promise by the bank to waive a prepayment penalty provision in the plaintiffs mortgage loan.