Dingman v. OneWest Bank, FSB
[…] C. Count III — “Deceptive Act and/or Unfair Practice.”

OneWest says that plaintiffs’ unfair trade practices claim under Count III fails to state a plausible claims. The Court agrees.

First, Michigan common law has no independent cause of action for a “deceptive act or unfair trade practices.” Thus, OneWest assumed, as does the Court, that plaintiffs are alleging violations of the Michigan Consumer Protection Act (MCPA). Such a claim fails.

*922M.C.L. 445.904(l)(a) states that the MCPA does not apply to “a transaction or conduct specifically authorized under laws administered by as regulatory board or officer acting under statutory authority of this state of the United States.” Michigan courts have held that residential lending activities of state and federal banks fall under this exception. See Newton v. Bank West, 262 Mich.App. 434, 441, 686 N.W.2d 491 (Mich.Ct.App.2004).