OPINION AND ORDER
[…] I therefore go on to consider whether they have established a market withdrawal defense. .
II. Market Withdrawal Defense
The market withdrawal provision of the PMPA permits termination of a franchise where the franchisor (1) determines “in good faith and in the normal course of business to withdraw from the marketing of motor fuel through retail outlets in the relevant geographic market area,” (2) makes the determination after the signing or renewal of the franchise at issue, and (3) bases its determination on changes in “relevant facts and circumstances after such date.” § 2802(b)(2)(E). Additionally, with respect to leased marketing premises, a party purchasing the franchisor’s assets must offer existing franchisees a new franchise in good faith and on terms “which are not discriminatory to the franchisee as compared to franchises then currently being offered ... or franchises then in effect and with respect to which [the third party] is the franchisor.” 15 U.S.C. § 2802(b)(2)(E)(iii)(II). Esso claims it was entitled to terminate plaintiffs’ franchises under this defense, and plaintiffs challenge the first and second elements, as well as the adequacy of Total’s offer. I consider them in turn.