I. Background
[…] Akron-Canton Waste Oil, Inc. v. SafetyKleen Oil Serv., Inc., 81 Ohio App.3d 591, 611 N.E.2d 955, 962 (Ohio Ct.App.1992) (citing Restatement (Second) of Torts 155, Section 558 (1977)). CCHMC denies that it defamed Plaintiff in its report to the OBN, but argues in any event that its statements about Plaintiff were protected *488by both common law and statutory privilege. The Court agrees with CCHMC that, at a minimum, its report to the OBN is protected by statutory privilege.
Section 4723.341 of the Ohio Revised Code provides:
In the absence of fraud or bad faith, no person reporting to the board of nursing or testifying in an adjudication conducted under Chapter 119 of the Revised Code with regard to alleged incidents of negligence or malpractice or matters subject to this chapter or sections 3123.41 to 3123.50 of the Revised Code and any applicable rules adopted under section 3123.63 of the Revised Code shall be subject to either of the following based on making the report or testifying:
(1) Liability in damages in a civil action for injury, death, or loss to person or property;
(2) Discipline or dismissal by an employer.
Ohio Rev. Code § 4723.341(B). CCHMC’s September 2009 follow-up report to the OBN clearly was in regard to incidents which indicated that Plaintiffs ability to practice safely was impaired and, therefore, is privileged unless there is sufficient evidence of fraud or bad faith. See Ohio Rev.