MARK W. BENNETT, District Judge.TABLE OF CONTENTS
[…] Their purpose is merely to aid the sentencer “in selecting the appropriate sen*730tence from the available options,” id. at 298, “‘on the basis of the character of the [defendant] and the circumstances of the crime,’ ” id. (quoting Tuilaepa v. California, 512 U.S. 967, 972, 114 S.Ct. 2630, 129 L.Ed.2d 750 (1994)). .
Further, it makes no sense to speak of the weighing process mandated by 18 U.S.C. § 8593(e) as an elemental fact for which a grand jury must find probable cause. In the words of the statute, it is a “consideration,” 18 U.S.C. § 3593(e), — that is, the lens through which the jury must focus the facts that it has found to produce an individualized determination regarding “whether the defendant should be sentenced to death, to life imprisonment without possibility of release or some other lesser sentence.” Id.
We thus conclude that Mr. Purkey’s arguments based on the indictment clause of the fifth amendment are without merit.
Purkey, 428 F.3d at 749-50 (emphasis added).21