MARK W. BENNETT, District Judge.TABLE OF CONTENTS
[…] Although the portion of the Purkey decision quoted above says nothing expressly about instructing the jurors on the burden of proof applicable to the “weighing” issue, it does make clear that an instruction requiring weighing beyond a reasonable doubt would not have been required or correct. While Purkey involved the FDPA, specifically, 18 U.S.C. § 3593(e), and Johnson was convicted under a different capital statute, 21 U.S.C. § 848(e), at the time of Johnson’s trial, essentially identical language concerning the weighing of aggravating and mitigating factors appeared in § 848(k) as appeared in § 3593(e). Compare 18 U.S.C. § 3593(e) (stating, in pertinent part, “the jury, or if there is no jury, the court, shall consider whether all the aggravating factor or factors found to exist sufficiently outweigh all the mitigating factor or factors found to exist to justify a sentence of death, or, in the absence of a mitigating factor, whether the aggravating factor or factors alone are sufficient to justify a sentence of death. Based upon this consideration, the jury by unanimous vote, or if there is no jury, the court, shall recommend whether the defendant should be sentenced to death, to life imprisonment without possibility of release or some other lesser sentence.”), with 21 U.S.C. § 848(k) (2004) (superseded) (stating, in pertinent part, “the jury, or if there is no jury, the court, shall then consider whether the aggravating factors found to exist sufficiently outweigh any mitigating factor or factors *731found to exist, or in the absence of mitigating