Cotton v. City of Eureka
[…] Handi-Craft Co., 618 F.3d 970, 973 (9th Cir.2010) (“Our interpretation of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure begins with the relevant rule’s ‘plain meaning.’ ”). For these reasons, the Court finds neither decision persuasive.

Even if the judgment at issue constituted a lien against Defendants’ property under California law, Defendants have not demonstrated that the second prong of Rule 62(f) has been met. Defendants rely on California Code of Civil Procedure § 995.220, which provides that:

Notwithstanding any other statute, if a statute provides for a bond in an action or proceeding, including but not limited to a bond for issuance of a restraining order or injunction, appointment of a receiver, or stay of enforcement of a judgment on appeal, the following public entities and officers are not required to give the bond and shall have the same rights, remedies, and benefits as if the bond were given:
(a) The State of California or the people of the state, a state agency, department, division, commission, board, or other entity of the state, or a state officer in an official capacity or on behalf of the state.
(b) A county, city, or district, or public authority, public agency, or other political subdivision in the state, or an officer of the local public entity in an official capacity or on behalf of the local public entity.
(c) The United States or an instrumentality or agency of the United States, or a federal officer in an official capacity or on behalf of the United States or instrumentality or agency.

Cal.Code Civ. Proc. § 995.220 (emphasis added).

Defendants are correct that § 995.220(b) relieves the City of the requirement to post a bond to secure a stay of a money judgment. See Whittier Rede*1027velopment Agency v. Oceanic Arts, 33 Cal.