Cotton v. City of Eureka
[…] Aldasoro v. Kennerson, 915 F.Supp. 188, 190 (S.D.Cal.1995).

The parties dispute whether the first prong of Rule 62(f), i.e., that “the judgment is a lien on the judgment debtor’s property under the law of the state where the court is located,” has been satisfied. Under California law, a judgment is not a lien unless and until such time as the creditor records the judgment in the county where the debtor’s property is located. See CaLCode. Civ. Proc. § 697.310(a) (“a judgment lien on real property is created under [California Code of Civil Procedure § 697.310] by recording an abstract of a money judgment with the county recorder.”) (emphasis added); see also id. § 697.060(a) (“An abstract or certified copy of a money judgment of a court of the *1026United States that is enforceable in this state may be recorded to create a judgment lien on real property (emphasis added). In view of these requirements, California district courts have uniformly concluded that a federal judgment rendered in California does not trigger the provisions of Rule 62(f).