Banner Life Insurance v. Noel
[…] Co. v. Echols, 207 Va. 949, 953-54, 154 S.E.2d 169, 172 (1967)); see also Inter-Ocean Ins. Co. v. Harkrader, 193 Va. 96, 101, 67 S.E.2d 894, 897 (1951) (“A misstatement of material facts by the applicant takes away [the insurer’s] opportunity to estimate the risk under its contract.”).

An insurer seeking to rescind a contract based on an alleged misrepresentation must establish two elements by clear proof: (1) the falsity of the insured’s representation; and (2) that the false representation was material to the insurer’s determination to undertake the risk and issue the policy. Va.Code § 38.2-309 (“No statement in an application or in any affidavit made before or after loss under the policy shall bar a recovery upon a policy of insurance unless it is clearly proved that such answer or statement was material to the risk when assumed and was untrue.”); Commercial Underwriters Ins. Co. v. Hunt & Calderone, P.C., 261 Va. 38, 42, 540 S.E.2d 491, 493 (2001).

Banner alleges that Noel made misrepresentations in the Part 2 — Medical History section of the application that were material to Banner’s determination to undertake the risk.