United States v. The Tug Sundial
[…] Capital Sand, 2005 WL 1668141, at *8 (collecting cases). Accordingly, a penalty of $1,000 was assessed against the defendants. Id. While this decision was ultimately affirmed by the Eighth Circuit, the district court assessed its penalty relying on cases that predated Congress’s 1996 amendment to § 411. See id. (citing Barge Line, Tug Otto, and M/V Martin). Specifically, in 1996, Congress amended § 411 by striking “not exceeding twenty-five hundred dollars nor less than five hundred dollars” and inserting “of up to $25,000 per day.” Water Resources Development Act of 1996, Pub. L. No. 104-303, S. 640, 104th Cong. § 218(a)(2) (1996).