United States v. The Tug Sundial
[…] As the Roberts Plating court recognized:

[T]he plain implication of the format of § 411, with its language of ‘misdemean- or’, ‘on conviction’, ‘to conviction’, ‘fine’ or ‘imprisonment’, ‘fine and imprisonment’, is that there must be a criminal proceeding, a conviction obtained as a result of that proceeding, and the imposition of a discretionary fine or sentence of imprisonment as punishment for the crime.

Roberts Plating, 457 F.2d at 85-86. However, in evaluating Plaintiffs requested pecuniary penalty, stemming from an alleged *1222violation of §§ 408 and 412, the court must consider § 411 in conjunction with § 412.

Section 412 unequivocally states that “any boat” or “vessel” that is “used or employed in violating” section 408 “shall be liable for the pecuniary penalties specified in section 411 of this title, and in addition thereto for the amount of damage done by said boat, vessel[.]” 33 U.S.C. § 412 (2007) (emphasis added). The only pecuniary penalties specified under § 411 are “a fíne of up to $25, 000 per day[.]” 33 U.S.C. § 411 (2007).