I. BACKGROUND
[…] Id § 158(a). However, under section 8(c), the employer is permitted to express “any views, argument, or opinion ... if such expression contains no threat of reprisal or force or promise of benefit.” Id § 158(c). Pursuant to § 159(a), the union is the exclusive representative of all the employees in the collective bargaining unit “for the purposes of collective bargaining in respect to rates of pay, wages, hours of employment, or other conditions of employment.”
The NLRA has unique preemptive force. “When an activity is arguably subject to § 7 or § 8 of the Act, the States as well as the federal courts must defer to the exclusive competence of the National Labor Relations Board....” San Diego Bldg. Trades Council, Millmen’s Union, Local 2020 v.