MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] Boxed warnings were created in 1979 by the FDA as a way to address special prob*559lems of the most serious nature — those that may lead to death or serious injury. “Special problems, particularly those that may lead to death or serious injury, may be required by the Food and Drug Administration to be placed in a prominently displayed box____ If a boxed warning is required, its location shall be specified by the Food and Drug Administration.” 21 C.F.R. § 201.80(e) (effective June 30, 2006); see also § 201.57(c)(1) (“Certain contraindications or serious warnings, particularly those that may lead to death or serious injury, may be required by the FDA to be presented in a box.”) (effective June 30, 2006).