MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] That necessitates an objective examination of the applicable regulations (which are quite cumbersome). Regrettably, neither party has been either careful or objective in undertaking that task.
A. The Labeling Regulations
BOTOX® is a biological product, also referred to as a biologic, pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 262(i).4 “The term ‘biological product’ means a virus, therapeutic serum, toxin, antitoxin, vaccine, blood, blood component or derivative, allergenic product, protein ..., or analogous product ... applicable to the prevention, treatment, or cure of a disease or condition of human beings.” 42 U.S.C. § 262(i)(1)(2012).5 The distribution and sale of both prescription drugs and biologies is regulated by the FDA under the Food, Drug, and Cosmetics Act (“FDCA”), 21 U.S.C. § 301, et seq. and related regulations.