ORDER GRANTING PLAINTIFFS’ MOTION FOR PARTIAL SUMMARY JUDGMENT AND DENYING DEFENDANTS’ MOTION FOR PARTIAL SUMMARY JUDGMENT
[…] Thus, “importance” is merely another example that can illustrate whether employees help run a business. Defendants seem to argue Plaintiffs’ work was important because it was necessary to bring Defendants’ mortgage products to the marketplace. This view would practically make every worker’s duties administrative. It cannot be reconciled with the duty to construe FLSA exemptions narrowly. See Bothell, 299 F.3d at 1124-25.
B. “Good faith reliance” defense
Both parties seek summary judgment with respect to Defendants’ affirmative defense relying on § 259 of the Portal-to-Portal Act. Dkt. # 124 at 25; Dkt. # 137 at 8. Section 259 is an absolute defense to liability for wrongly exempting employees from overtime. To invoke it, Defendants must prove their misclassification of Plaintiffs “was in good faith in conformity with and in reliance on any written administrative regulation, order, ruling, approval, or interpretation, of the [Administrator], or any administrative practice or enforcement policy of [the Administrator] with respect to the class of employers to which [Defendants] belonged.” 29 U.S.C. § 259(a).
Although Plaintiffs attack Defendants’ § 259 defense generally, their arguments are relevant mostly to § 259’s conformity element. The Court finds that Defendants cannot establish this element as a matter of law.