ORDER GRANTING PLAINTIFFS’ MOTION FOR PARTIAL SUMMARY JUDGMENT AND DENYING DEFENDANTS’ MOTION FOR PARTIAL SUMMARY JUDGMENT
[…] Defendants seek summary judgment precluding the award of liquidated damages to Plaintiffs. The FLSA provides that employers who violate the FLSA’s overtime requirements “shall be liable to the employee or employees affected in the amount of their ... unpaid overtime compensation ... and in an additional equal amount as liquidated damages.” 29 U.S.C. § 216(b), ruled unconstitutional on other grounds by Alden v. Maine, 527 U.S. 706, 712, 119 S.Ct. 2240, 144 L.Ed.2d 636 (1999). Defendants contend they are entitled as a matter of law to the limited good faith defense available under § 260 of the Portal-to-Portal Act. Under § 260, “if the employer shows to the satisfaction of the court that the act or omission giving rise to [an overtime pay action] was in good faith and that he had reasonable grounds for believing that his act or omission was not a violation of the [FLSA], the court may, in its sound discretion, award no liquidated damages or award any amount thereof not to exceed the amount specified in [§ 216(b) ].” 29 U.S.C. § 260. A § 260 defense is available even where an employer does not have a complete defense to liability under § 259. Nelson v. Ala. Inst. for Deaf & Blind, 896 F.Supp. 1108, 1115 (N.D.Ala.1995).
It would be premature to foreclose liquidated damages at this stage.