Gardner v. Montgomery County Teachers Federal Credit Union
[…] (Supp. Mem. at 4). The Court, however, finds that this reading of the Regulation is mistaken. Indeed, a “blanket prohibition” on offsets is precisely what § 226.12(d) describes. The title of subsection (d) is “Offsets by card issuer prohibited,” and Paragraph (1) states in plain terms that “[a] card issuer may not take any action ... to offset a cardholder’s indebtedness ... against funds of the cardholder held on deposit with the card issuer.”