*504 MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER
[…] Along with the 510(k) notice, a manufacturer must submit a “510(k) summary,”1 which “shall be in sufficient detail to provide an understanding of the basis for a determination of substantial equivalence [to previously cleared devices].” Id. § 807.92(a). Among the information that must be contained in a 510(k) summary is “[a] description of the device ..., including ... the significant physical and performance characteristics of the device, such as device design, material used, and physical properties.” Id. § 807.92(a)(4). The 510(k) summary must also include “[a] statement of the intended use of the device ... including a general description of the diseases or conditions that the device will diagnose, treat, prevent, cure, or mitigate.” Id. § 807.92(a)(5).
Biliary stents are Class II devices intended for use in the bile ducts of patients with biliary cancer.