*504 MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER
[…] Congress has limited the subject matter jurisdiction of federal courts over qui tam actions under the FCA:
No court shall have jurisdiction over an action under this section based upon the public disclosure of allegations or transactions in a criminal, civil, or administrative hearing, in a congressional, administrative, or Government Accounting Office report, hearing, audit, or investigation, or from the news media, unless the action is brought by the Attorney General or the person bringing the action is an original source of the information.
31 U.S.C. § 3730(e)(4)(A). An “original source” is “an individual who has direct and independent knowledge of the information on which the allegations are based and has voluntarily provided the information to the Govfernment before filing an action under this section which is based on the information.” Id. Thus, if this qui tarn’ action is based upon publicly disclosed allegations or transactions, the Court has subject matter jurisdiction only if Colquitt has direct and independent knowledge of the information on which his allegations are based.