Tanner v. San Juan County Sheriff's Office
[…] State v. Rodarte, 138 N.M. 668, 672, 125 P.3d 647, 651 (Ct.App.2005)(alteration in origmal)(internal quotation marks omitted). Additionally, as the Court has previously stated:

New Mexico provides that law-enforcement officers have the authority to arrest a person without a warrant if the arresting officer has reasonable grounds, based on personal investigation, to believe the person arrested has committed a crime. See N.M.S.A.1978, § 66-8-125(B) ("To arrest without warrant, the arresting officer must have reasonable grounds, based on personal investigation which may include information from eyewitnesses, to believe the person arrested has committed a crime.”).

United States v. Giangola, No. 07-0706, 2008 WL 6020505, at *23 (D.N.M. July 24, 2008)(Browning, J.).

Violations of state law do not support a federal cause of action for violations of the United States Constitution. As this Court has stated: