Tanner v. San Juan County Sheriff's Office
[…] . Bivens v. Six Unknown Named Agents, 403 U.S. 388, 395-397, 91 S.Ct. 1999, 29 L.Ed.2d 619 (1971)(authorizing a federal cause of ac-lion for damages under certain constitutional provisions when government officials violate those respective constitutional rights).

. N.M.S.A.1978, § 30-3-4 provides:

Battery is the unlawful, intentional touching or application of force to the person of another, when done in a rude, insolent or angry manner.
Whoever commits battery is guilty of a petty misdemeanor.

N.M.S.A.1978, § 30-3-4.

. N.M.S.A.1978, § 30-3-5 provides:

A. Aggravated battery consists of the unlawful touching or application of force to the person of another with intent to injure that person or another.
B. Whoever commits aggravated battery, inflicting an injury to the person which is not likely to cause death or great bodily harm, but does cause painful temporary disfigurement or temporary loss or impairment of the functions of any member or organ of the body, is guilty of a misdemeanor.
C. Whoever commits aggravated battery inflicting great bodily harm or does so with a deadly weapon or does so in any manner whereby great bodily harm or death can be inflicted is guilty of a third degree felony.

N.M.S.A.1978, § 30-3-5.

. N.M.S.A.1978, § 30-20-18 provides:

Disorderly conduct consists of:
A. , engaging in violent, abusive, indecent, profane, boisterous, unreasonably loud or otherwise disorderly conduct which tends to disturb the peace; or