Tanner v. San Juan County Sheriff's Office
[…] (citations omitted)). Accord Knight v. Jacobson, 300 F.3d 1272, 1276-77 n. 3 (11th Cir.2002)(noting that every circuit that has addressed the issue has held that the Fourth Amendment does not include an in-the-presence requirement for warrantless misdemeanor arrests); 2 W. LaFave et al., Criminal Procedure § 3.5(a), at 202 (3d ed. 2007)(“It appears that the Fourth Amendment presents no barrier to abolition of the felony-misdemeanor distinction so as to permit warrantless arrests on probable cause in all cases.”).

. N.M.S.A.1978, § 30-22-1 provides in pertinent part: "Resisting, evading or obstructing an officer consists of ... intentionally fleeing, attempting to evade or evading an officer of this state when the person committing the act of fleeing, attempting to evade or evasion has knowledge that the officer is attempting to apprehend or arrest him....” N.M.S.A.1978, § 30-22-1.

. N.M.S.A.1978, § 30-22-21 provides:

A. Assault upon a peace officer consists of:

(1) an attempt to commit a battery upon the person of a peace officer while he is in the lawful discharge of his duties; or