Smith v. Psychiatric Solutions, Inc.
[…] Allianz Versichenmgs, AG v. Profreight Brokers, Inc., 99 Fed.Appx. 10, 13 (5th Cir.2004) (citations omitted). With respect to this case, the district court found completely in Defendants' favor on their motion for summary judgment, directing judgment in their favor. Plaintiff does not dispute that Defendants are the prevailing parties here, nor can she.

. Under the SOX fee provision, "[a]n employee prevailing” on her SOX whistleblower claim, “shall be entitled to all relief necessary to make the employee whole,” 18 U.S.C. § 1514A(c)(l), including "compensation for any special damages sustained as a result of the discrimination, including litigation costs, expert witness fees, and reasonable attorney fees.” 18 U.S.C. § 1514A(c)(2)(C) (emphases added). Thus the statute does not provide for awards to prevailing employers and is mandatory in nature. The fees provision of the FWA states that "[a] court may award reasonable *1256attorney's fees, court costs, and expenses to the prevailing party.” Fla.