Smith v. Bank of America Corp.
[…] Section One of the applicable provision states that:

Upon or after arraignment in a local criminal court upon an information, a simplified information, a prosecutor’s information or a misdemeanor complaint, and before entry of a plea of guilty thereto or commencement of a trial thereof the court may, upon motion of the people or the defendant and with the consent of the other party, or upon the court’s own motion with the consent of both the people and the defendant, order that the action be “adjourned in contemplation of dismissal, ” as prescribed in section two.

N.Y.Crim. Proc. Law § 170.55(1) (emphasis added).

Section Two reads:

An adjournment in contemplation of dismissal is an adjournment of the action without date ordered with a view to ultimate dismissal of the accusatory instrument in furtherance of justice. Upon issuing such an order, the court must release the defendant on his own recognizance. Upon application of the people, made at any time not more than six months ... after the issuance of such order, the court may restore the case to the calendar upon a determination that dismissal of the accusatory instrument would not be in furtherance of justice, and the action must ... proceed. If the case is not ... restored within such six months ..., the accusatory instrument is, at the expiration of such period, deemed to have been dismissed by the court in furtherance of justice.

Id. § 170.55(2) (emphasis added).

The statute requires that the arrest and prosecution leading to the ACD “be deemed a nullity.” Id. § 170.55(8). The “granting of an adjournment in contemplation of dismissal shall not be deemed to be a conviction or an admission of guilt. No person shall suffer any disability or forfeiture as a result of such an order. Upon the dismissal of the accusatory instrument ..., the arrest and prosecution shall be deemed a nullity and the defendant shall be restored, in contemplation of law, to the status he occupied before his arrest and prosecution.” Id. (emphasis added).

“The purpose of the statutory ACD procedure was to provide a shield against the criminal stigma that would attach to a defendant accepting such an adjournment.” Lancaster v. Kindor, 98 A.D.2d 300, 471 N.Y.S.2d 573, 579 (1984).