Sinisgallo v. Town of Islip Housing Authority
[…] The relevant focus of the Anti-Injunction Act and the Younger abstention doctrine are the federal court’s powers and limitations with respect to “ongoing” state proceedings. Because an Article 78 proceeding “is not an ‘appeal’ but rather a new proceeding challenging a decision by an administrative body or officer”, the Court is not precluded from enjoining the summary holdover proceeding or divested of jurisdiction over the Plaintiffs’ federal claims merely because an Article 78 remedy is available. Meachem v. Wing, 77 F.Supp.2d 431, 442 (S.D.N.Y.1999) (citing N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 7804 (characterizing Article 78 proceeding as a “special proceeding” and specifying where such a proceeding may be “brought”); N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 7801 (providing that an Article 78 proceeding cannot be used to challenge a determination that “can be adequately reviewed by appeal to a court or to some other body”)); cf. Huffman v.