Sinisgallo v. Town of Islip Housing Authority
[…] However, even where a public housing tenant engages in criminal activity, a housing authority cannot terminate their tenancy without affording them due process. In addition, the housing authority cannot terminate ones tenancy if it would violate the FHA, ADA, or Rehabilitation Act. See 24 C.F.R. § 960.103(a) (“[t]he PHA must administer its public housing program in accordance with all applicable equal opportunity requirements imposed by contract or federal law, including [the FHA, ADA, and Rehabilitation Act]” (citing 24 C.F.R. § 5.105)); 24 C.F.R. § 966.4(2 )(5)(vii)(F) (2008) (“eviction actions must be consistent with fair housing and equal opportunity provisions”); ef. 42 U.S.C. § 1437d(Z)(6) (setting forth grievance procedure requirements for evicting a tenant that engages in “any criminal activity that threatens the health, safety, or right to peaceful enjoyment of the premises by other tenants ... shall be cause for termination of tenancy.”). In this regard, the Court will address separately the Plaintiffs’ likelihood of success on their Section 1983 causes of action and their claims under the federal disability statutes.