Quigley v. United States
[…] It is required by the law that she or her agent must take an affirmative step towards preserving her rights under the statute. See Faulk, 371 Md. at 299, 808 A.2d 1262 (“Substantial compliance requires some effort to provide the requisite notice.” (emphasis added)). Accordingly, Ms. Barbosa’s attempt to piggyback on the timely efforts of others is insufficient to find compliance, substantial or otherwise, with the LGTCA.

2. Good Cause

The notice requirement of the LGTCA may be waived for good cause and lack of prejudice to the defendant. Md.Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 5-304(d) (“[Unless the defendant can affirmatively show that its defense has been prejudiced by lack of required notice, upon motion and for good cause shown the court may enter*693tain the suit even though the required notice was not given.”). The Court of Appeals of Maryland recently explained:

By the language of the statute, the burden is on the claimant first to show “good cause.”