Arizona Hospital & Healthcare Ass'n v. Betlach
[…] Pharm. Research & Mfrs. v. Thompson, 362 F.3d 817, 821 (D.C.Cir.2004). The Court of Appeals found that “[t]his argument overlooks the nature of the Secretary’s authority. This is not a case of implicit delegation of authority through the grant of general implementation authority. In the case of the Medicaid payment statute, the Congress expressly conferred on the Secretary authority to review and approve state Medicaid plans as a condition to disbursing federal Medicaid payments.” Id. at 821-22. See 42 U.S.C. § 1396 (“The sums made available under this section shall be used for making payments to States which have submitted, and had approved by the Secretary, State plans for medical assistance.”). The D.C. Circuit concluded that through this “express delegation of specific interpretive authority,” Mead, 533 U.S. at 229, 121 S.Ct. 2164, Congress intended that the Secretary’s determinations, based on interpretation of relevant statutory provisions, should have the force of law. Pharm.