I. Background
[…] See Opp’n 28:12. Having failed to allege reliance in any form, these RICO claims are insufficiently pleaded.
b. Embezzlement (Claim 7)
Although Plaintiffs have stated a claim for embezzlement as a predicate RICO act, the RICO claim still fails for the reasons stated above. WellPoint Defendants’ only argument against Plaintiffs’ embezzlement-based RICO claim is that “embezzlement is the act of fraudulently converting another person’s property, and Plaintiffs’ allegations fail to show how WellPoint converted anyone’s assets.” Mot. 28:5-6.
Section 664 of Title 18 of the United States Code reads:
“Any person who embezzles, steals, or unlawfully and willfully abstracts or converts to his own use or to the use of another, any of the moneys, funds, securities, premiums, credits, property, or other assets of any employee welfare benefit plan or employee pension benefit plan, or of any fund connected therewith, shall be fined under this title, or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.
18 U.S.C. § 664. The statute does not read as restrictively as Defendants’ suggest and the case cited by Defendants cuts against them. In United States v.