Koshman v. Vilsack
[…] (i) such production would not have been possible but for such action; and
(ii) before such action—
(I) such land was wetland; and
(II) such land was neither highly erodible land nor highly erodible cropland.
(B) Wetland shall not be considered converted wetland if production of an agricultural commodity on such land during a crop year-
(i) is possible as a result of a natural condition, such as drought; and
(ii) is not assisted by an action of the producer that destroys natural wetland characteristics.

16 U.S.C. 3801(a)(6)(A);3 see also 16 U.S.C. § 3821(c) (“any person who in any crop year beginning after November 28, 1990, converts a wetland by draining, dredging, filling, leveling, or any other *1091means for the purpose, or to have the effect of, making the production of an agricultural commodity possible on such converted wetland shall be ineligible for ... payments .... ”).

According to the regulations, even under the Swampbuster law, farmers may continue to work wetlands that were farmed before December 23, 1985. The regulations provide a definition: