Countryman v. Farmers Insurance Exchange
[…] A at 6 (Remarks of Sen. Morse).) Throughout the legislative debates on the bill, reference was repeatedly made to the desire “to shore up the trauma care system.” (Id., Yohai Deck, Exh. A at 11 (remarks of Sen. Morse).) (See also, e.g., id., Yohai Deck, Exh. A at 8 (remarks of Makayla Jacobs, Quality Healthcare Coalition; id., Yohai Deck, Exh. A at 14-15) (remarks of Sen. Morse); id., Yohai Deck, Exh. B at 21-22 (remarks of Sen. Morse); id., Yohai Deck, Exh. B at 28 (remarks of Sen. Schultheis); id., Yohai Deck, Exh. C at 32-33 (remarks of Sen. Wiens).)2

*1112To accomplish that objective, section 10-4-635 makes med-pay coverage mandatory •unless insureds specifically opt out in writing. Insurers are required to reserve $5,000 in med-pay benefits to pay “persons providing medically necessary and accident-related trauma care or medical care.” § 10-4-635(2)(a), C.R.S. “Trauma care” is defined to include treatment provided within “seventy-two hours after the administration of care begins.” § 10-4-635(5)©, C.R.S. The statute specifies a hierarchy for the reimbursement of med-pay claims. §§ 10-4-635(2)(b)(I)-(IV) & 10-4-635(2)(c).3