United States v. Mosberg
[…] . "Any person who attempts or conspires to commit any offense defined in this subchapter shall be subject to the same penalties as those prescribed for the offense, the commission of which was the object of the attempt or conspiracy.”

. My decision is not affected by the Third Circuit’s recent decision in U.S. v. Lewis, 660 F.3d 189 (3d Cir.2011), which held that 18 U.S.C. § 3147 does not create a substantive offense. That statute differs in substance and form from section 1349. Section 3147, which applies to crimes committed during a defendant’s pretrial release, provides that “[a] person convicted of an offense committed while released under this chapter shall be sentenced, in addition to the sentence prescribed for the offense to ... a term of imprisonment of not more than ten years if the offense is a felony....” In contrast, section 1349 provides that ”[a]ny person who attempts or conspires to commit any offense under this chapter shall be subject to the same penalties as those prescribed for the offense....” These substantive differences render Lewis not relevant to my decision.