Heffner v. Murphy
[…] By way of background for each of these arguments, Plaintiffs maintain that the FIA allows any individual or entity to contract for pre-need services “for the sale of personal property or for the furnishing of personal services to be used in connection with the interment of a deceased human being” provided 70% of the sales price is placed in trust. (Doc. 140 at 178 (citing 63 Pa. Stat. Ann. §§ 480.1-2)). The seller is permitted to retain the remaining 30%. (Id.). Specifically, 63 Pa. Stat. Ann. § 480.2(a) states:

[a]ny person entering into any such contract as the seller shall deposit into a merchandise trust fund, established for that purpose with a banking institution in the Commonwealth authorized to perform trust functions, as trustee of such fund, seventy percent of the retail price of the personal property or personal services so sold for future need.

63 Pa. Stat. Ann. § 480.2(a). Conversely, § 479.13(c) of the FDL provides:

[n]o person other than a licensed funeral director shall, directly or indirectly, or through an agent, offer to or enter into a contract with a living person to render funeral services to such person when needed.