MEMORANDUM OPINION ON PLAINTIFFS’ MOTION FOR PRELIMINARY INJUNCTION
[…] In fact, Board Defendants describe General Services’ role in authorizing the use of the State House grounds as "an entity that takes reservations." Dkt. No. 13 at 9.
. Plaintiff Liszewski states that they "rented a U-Haul truck and moved all supplies by 5:15 p.m.” Dkt. No. 1-7 at 7. Defendants presented no evidence to the contrary.
. There is some confusion as to whether the protestors were arrested for violating S.C.Code § 10-11-20, which makes it “unlawful to use the State House or grounds for any purpose not authorized by law,” or for violating S.C.Code Ann. § 10-11-30, which provides:
It shall be unlawful for any person to trespass upon the grass plots or flower beds of the grounds of the State House or the Governor’s mansion, or of the grounds surrounding any of the State office buildings located in the area bounded by Assembly, Gervais, Bull, and Pendleton Streets in the city of Columbia, to damage or deface any of the buildings, or to cut down, deface, mutilate or otherwise injure any of the statues, trees, shrubs, grasses or flowers on the grounds or commit any other trespass upon any property of the State, real or personal, located thereon.
. After the state court issued the TRO, Plaintiffs began using tents.
. According to their Complaint, “Plaintiffs later intend to amend their complaint and seek damages pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1983.” Dkt. 1-1 at 10.