MEMORANDUM OPINION ON PLAINTIFFS’ MOTION FOR PRELIMINARY INJUNCTION
[…] An emergency regulation becomes effective as of the time of filing and generally remains in effect for ninety days. Id.
. Governor Haley also contends Plaintiffs were properly "asked to remove their belongings from the grounds after they had squatted on the property for approximately thirty days.” Dkt. No. 17 at 5. She cites S.C.Code Ann. § 10-11-20, which provides that it is unlawful "to use the State House grounds for any purpose not authorized by law,” and § 10-11-30) which provides that it is unlawful "for any person to trespass upon the grass plots or flower beds of the grounds of the State House.” Id. Governor Haley, however, acknowledges that the propriety of the arrests of nineteen protestors based on violations of these laws is not before the court at this time. She does not otherwise rely on these statutes as a basis to prohibit Plaintiffs' future conduct. Id.