MEMORANDUM OPINION ON PLAINTIFFS’ MOTION FOR PRELIMINARY INJUNCTION
[…] Federal Election Comm'n, 558 U.S. 310, 130 S.Ct. 876, 175 L.Ed.2d 753 (2010), which related to corporate electioneering communications under the First Amendment. See Real Truth About Obama, Inc. v. FEC, 558 U.S. -, 130 S.Ct. 2371, 176 L.Ed.2d 764 (2010). The Fourth Circuit remanded the First Amendment-related aspects of the case to the district court but reissued, inter alia, the portion of the 2009 opinion setting forth the Winter-Real Tmth preliminary injunction standard. See Real Truth About Obama, Inc. v. FEC, 607 F.3d 355 (4th Cir.2010).
. S.C.Code Ann. § 1-23-130 provides that an agency may file a regulation with the Legislative Council "[i]f an agency finds that an imminent peril to public health, safety, or welfare requires immediate promulgation of an emergency regulation.” An emergency regulation becomes effective as of the time of filing and generally remains in effect for ninety days. Id.