Brinkley v. Houk
[…] Brinkley argues at length that the Ohio postconviction courts improperly applied the doctrine of res judicata under the unique procedural circumstances of this case. He maintains that this claim, therefore, is not procedurally defaulted and should be considered on the merits. (Doc. 53 at ¶ 320, referencing and incorporating ¶¶ 94-118). Even if it were to consider this claim on the merits, however, the Court would find this claim to be without merit for the reasons set forth below.12

Ohio Revised Code Section 2949.22 provides:

A) Except as provided in division (C) of this section, a death sentence shall be executed by causing the application to the person, upon whom the sentence was imposed, of a lethal injection of a drug or combination of drugs of sufficient dosage to quickly and painlessly cause death. The application of the drug or combination of drugs shall be continued until the person is dead. The warden of the correctional institution in which the sentence is to be executed or another person selected by the director of rehabilitation and correction shall ensure that the death sentence is executed.

The Sixth Circuit recently ruled that a death row inmate’s challenge to Ohio’s method of execution under the above statute was cognizable on habeas review where the challenge, if successful, could render his death sentence invalid. See Adams v. Bradshaw, 644 F.3d 481, 483 (6th Cir.2011).