Native Ecosystems Council & Alliance for the Wild Rockies v. United States Forest Service ex rel. Davey
[…] It is well-settled that a party challenging an agency’s compliance with NEPA must structure its participation in the administrative process to alert the agency to the party’s contentions so the agency may give the concerns meaningful consideration. Barnes v. U.S. Dep’t of Transp., 655 F.3d 1124, 1132 (9th Cir.2011) (finding plaintiff had waived certain arguments because nothing in their comments alerted the agency of their specific concerns). Similarly, 7 U.S.C. § 6912(e) requires that “a person shall exhaust all administrative appeal procedures ... before the person may bring an action in a court.” It is not enough to raise some issues in an administrative appeal: “[Cjlaims raised at the administrative appeal and in the complaint must be so similar that the district court can ascertain that the agency was on notice of, and had an opportunity to consider and decide, the same claims now