Native Ecosystems Council & Alliance for the Wild Rockies v. United States Forest Service ex rel. Davey
[…] (Pl.s’ Reply and Opposition at 5, Dkt. 50.) Plaintiffs further argue that the adoption of the 2005 map was “a major federal action with significant effects to the Canada lynx and its habitat, and an EIS should have been completed.” (Id.)

The federal regulations define “major Federal action” as “actions with effects that may be major and which are potentially subject to Federal control and responsibility.” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.18. While that definition alone is not considerably instructive, the regulations state that “Federal actions tend to fall within one of [four] categories.” The second category is described as the “[a]doption of formal plans, such as official documents prepared or approved by federal agencies which guide or prescribe alternative uses of Federal resources, upon which future agency actions will be based.” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.18(b)(2).

The Court finds that the adoption of the 2005 map falls nicely within the above definition. The 2005 map was a document officially approved by the Forest Service.