I. BACKGROUND
[…] II. GOVERNING STANDARDS
A. Insurable Interest
Both the compel and amend motions will be substantially affected (if not mooted outright) if Abercorn lost the insurable interest covered by the policy’s proceeds, and thus lacks standing here. See Muhammad v. Allstate Ins. Co., 313 Ga.App. 531, 534, 722 S.E.2d 136 (2012) (insured’s wholly owned corporation lacked standing to make a claim under homeowner’s policy; insured lost any insurable interest in property following foreclosure). An
“insurable interest” is defined in OCGA § 33-24-4(a) to mean “any actual, lawful, and substantial economic interest in the safety or preservation of the subject of the insurance free from loss, destruction, or pecuniary damage or impairment.” And under subsection (b) of that Code section, “[n]o insurance contract on property or of any interest therein or arising therefrom shall be enforceable except for the benefit of persons having, at the time of the loss, an insurable interest in the things insured.” And mere possession of property, while it might give the possessor certain rights against a trespasser, is not in and of itself sufficient to create an insurable interest.