Rodriguez v. Rozum
[…] 3. Applicable Pennsylvania Law

The substantive elements of second-degree murder, robbery, and accomplice liability under Pennsylvania law are as follows.

i. Second-Degree Murder

The second-degree murder statute in effect at the time of the offense conduct in this case provided, “A criminal homicide constitutes murder of the second-degree when it is committed while defendant was engaged as a principal or an accomplice in the perpetration of a felony.” 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 2502(b) (version effective 1998). “Perpetration of a felony” was defined as “engaging in or being an accomplice in the commission of, or an attempt to commit, or flight after committing, or attempting to commit robbery, rape, or deviate sexual intercourse by force or threat of force, arson, burglary or kidnapping.” Id. § 2502(d) (version effective 1998).

ii. Robbery

Petitioner’s second-degree murder conviction was predicated on the theory that he was engaged in a robbery.