Rodriguez v. Rozum
[…] Id. (citations omitted).

4. The En Banc Pennsylvania Superior Court’s Decision Was Objectively Unreasonable

Shorn of tangential matters like retroactivity and inconsistent verdicts, the issue in this case is whether the en banc Superior Court unreasonably concluded that there was sufficient evidence to sustain petitioner’s second-degree murder conviction on a theory that he was an accomplice to robbery. Felony murder must be premised in this case on the predicate offense of robbery, not on any drug distribution offense, see 18 Pa. Cons.Stat. § 2502(d) (limiting predicate felonies for second-degree murder to “robbery, rape, or deviate sexual intercourse by force or threat of force, arson, burglary or kidnapping”), and the Commonwealth has not made any argument to the contrary.