United States v. Mullet
[…] (2) The Hate Crimes Prevention Act unconstitutionally infringes the Defendants’ First Amendment freedom of religion and freedom of expression; and
(3) Even if the statute is constitutional, Congress did not intend for it to apply to intrareligious conduct (e.g., Amish on Amish violence).

II. Analysis

A. Interstate Commerce Clause Power Section 249(a)(2) of the Hate Crimes Prevention Act makes it a crime for someone “in any circumstance described in sub-paragraph (B)” to willfully cause “bodily injury to any person ... because of the actual or perceived religion” of that person. 18 U.S.C. § 249(a)(2)(A). The eir*622cumstances described in subparagraph (B) include conduct in which “the defendant uses a channel, facility, or instrumentality of interstate or foreign commerce,” conduct in which “the defendant employs a ... weapon that has traveled in interstate or foreign commerce,” and conduct that “otherwise affects interstate or foreign commerce.” Id. at § 249(a)(2)(B). Section 249(a)(2) was enacted by Congress pursuant to its interstate commerce clause power.